7 Doubts You Should Clarify About Nigerian Visa For Infants

Child Visa for Nigeria

Are you looking to travel to Nigeria with your new born baby or kids? If yes, then keep reading this. This is because here, we are going to explain 7 important things which you must clarify about Nigerian visa for infants. A few years ago, infants were allowed to visit on their parent’s passport. But, now rules have changed. According to new rules, if you want to travel with your kids, you must get visas and passports for them. Now, we will highlight 7 doubts which you should clarify about Nigerian visa for infants.

In order to get Nigerian visa for infants or minors, you must cover the following sections.

  1. Nigerian visa appointment is necessary:

If you are willing to get Nigerian visa, you must fill the online appointment form provided by the immigration office of Nigeria. You have to fill this form for kids and adults. Before visiting the Nigerian embassy, Consulate or High Commission, you must fill this form. Here, I would like to add that most of the Nigerian embassies do not operate on appointments. So in order to solve this issue, you must check the Nigerian embassy in your country domicile. It will be helpful in getting the Nigerian visa for infants less than 5 years.

  1. Gathering documents is a bit complicated:

Gathering documents for Nigerian visa for infants less than 5 years is a bit complicated as compared to adults. Infants must have their own passports. Moreover, if you want to get Nigerian visa for infants, then you must complete the required documents. You will need to provide the birth certificate of the child. You have to attach the copy of birth certificate of the child. You can submit these documents in physical form. In addition to that, you can also upload these documents on the official website of Nigerian visa application site.

Moreover, proof of parental identification is also required. Once, you have applied for the visa, it will take maximum 2 weeks to complete the whole procedure. Don’t forget to attach the passport copy of the child, 2 photograph in addition to the complete application form.

  1. Passport for infant visa:

For the visa process, the passport should be valid for at least 6 months. The passport should be original and signed. It should contain at least one page for the stamp of Nigerian visa. According to the immigration office of Nigeria, amendment pages at the back of the passport are not accepted. In addition to these documents, parents should attach the flight itinerary. In this, you have to attach details about your flight booking, departure and arrival details. You can add a copy of these documents along with your passport.

  1. Criteria for photographs:

If you want to get Nigerian visa for infants less than 5 years, then you must follow the instructions for the photographs. You need to take photographs for your child looking directly at the camera. If you want to get Nigerian visa, you must take pictures with a white background. This criteria is set by the immigration office of Nigeria. You have to attach these pictures with the application form. The photographs should be colored and identical. Make sure that the photographs provided are captured recently.

People who are living in Atlanta can provide one photograph only. In order to provide facilities, Nigerian embassy offers another option. Now, you can also upload the passport photographs on the global service order form. You can upload these photos directly.

  1. The letter of consent:

The Nigerian immigration office requires a letter of consent. This letter should be signed by both parents. After this, you have to attach this letter of consent with the application form for your kid. If you want to avoid rejection from the immigration office, then the parents must match their signatures on the letter of consent with their passports. The signatures should also match with the birth certificate of the child.

If one the parents have the sole custody of the child. Then, in this case, a legal copy of the document should also be submitted to the immigration office. Now, both parents do not have to submit their letter of consent. But, the parent who is applying for Nigerian visa is enough to submit the letter of consent.

  1. Letter of invitation is necessary:

If you want to get Nigerian visa for infants less than 5 years, then you have to fulfill some other requirements. The letter of invitation is necessary for those people who are willing to get Nigerian visa for their infants. In this letter, you have to provide a letter which should be from your sponsor in Nigeria. The sponsor should mention the relationship with the baby and with family. The sponsor should mention the intentions of the family to visit the country. In addition to that, he / she must mention the duration of your stay in Nigeria. The location of your stay should also be mentioned in this letter of invitation. Contact details are also required by the sponsor. The sponsor should also mention his / her address and contact number. This letter of invitation will help a lot in the whole process of getting Nigerian visa.

  1. Processing fee per applicant:

In order to get the Nigerian visa for infants less than 5 years, you have to follow the guidelines strictly. Here, we will highlight the due charges which are required to process your visa application form. First of all, you have to pay 30. 00 dollar US postal money order. You can also add a certified bank cheque which is payable to the consulate general of Nigeria. This is the basic processing fee which is required to process all applications in the immigration office of Nigeria.

On the other hand, 65. 00 dollar US postal money order or certified bank cheque is required for expedite process. This fee is for those people who wants to complete their process within 3 business days. The standard time for visa process is at least 7 working days. In this way, you can get your visa stamped in few days.

Leave a Comment