Facts About Nigerian Visa for Infants

Infants Visa

With New year so close and vacations on the go, you might want to travel somewhere for a change. Imagine going to the airport with all your luggage and excitement, but finding that your baby can’t travel with you because even they require a visa to travel with you. That may result in immense disappointment and frustration. Therefore, it’s better to understand the procedures presented by the regulatory authorities and travel in accordance with their rules. Every procedure is straightforward once you know all the essential requirements and work along the line of the guidance provided by the related authorities. Same goes for obtaining The Visa for infants. People often take much more stress than is really involved in getting a visa for newborns. To make things easier for yourself, you can simply request the service of immigration experts in the Nigerian Consulate. They will provide all the necessary information you need to fulfil the requirements commanded by the Consulate for the Infant visas.

Just like any adult, a new born also needs a passport and a visa to travel to another country. No one is exempted from these mandatory two aspects of travelling. For infants Visa, you must provide the authentic documents that serve as the proof of relation to the child.

You should keep in mind the fact that the visa process may take up to 7 to 10 working days. The Nigerian Consulate only works from Mondays to Thursdays and therefore you must plan your travel accordingly to avoid any inconvenience. Most often people leave things to the last day and have to delay their flights because of little errors in the documentations. So just to be on the safe side, start preparing for the travel early and ensure the visa has been stamped on the passport of your infant.

There are just a few of the facts that you must know and follow before you start the application and then your task of obtaining the infant visa would be a piece of cake.

  1. Fill up the Application form

The Nigerian Consulate has a web-based application form along with safe online payment method. The other options include going to the consulate or the immigration office. You can fill in all your details properly and then print it out just as in the process of obtaining any other kind of visa. Ensure you have one additional copy of it to yourself too.

This application form along with all other documents should be sent to the correct Consulate and to the location you have chosen in the application forum. Sending the documents to the wrong Consulate will not commence your visa process and they will be returned to you. To avoid such waste of time, ensure which Consulate you’re supposed to send the essentials for the infant visa in respect to where you reside.

  1. Payment

Secondly, pay the amount charged by the Consulate through the Debit or Credit card and once you have the receipt over which the words, “Payment Received” is written, print it out to show the proof of payment. The Consulate doesn’t accept any other receipt therefore ensure this is correctly done. The receipt should be included with all the other documents with the application form.

For the payment of fees charged by the Consulate of Nigeria can be paid through the global money order or banker’s cheque. Either way, the proof of the payment must be submitted with the documents.

  1. Letter of Acceptance

This is one of the most important facets of Nigerian Visa for Infants as it serves as the proof that the child is yours and that you consent for his/her travel. The letter of acceptance should have the names of the parents exactly as mentioned on their passport and the child’s birth certificate. It must then be signed by both of them.

In cases where one parent has a sole custody, a copy of the certificate showing the parent as the sole custodian should be included in the given document.

  1. Invitation Letter:

This will come from the host you’ll be visiting in Nigeria with the infant. The letter must mention the relation to the family and the infant clearly and the purpose of travel. Moreover, the duration of stay expected, accommodation, location of the residence and contact information of the family must also be provided. If the host is a Nigerian citizen, the copy of the residency and the personal information page of the passport should be attached together with other documents.

  1. Other essential attachments

  • The photographs given should be according to the specifications in the guidelines. If the size, especially, is not the required one, the whole visa will be rejected and you have to start the process again. You can either present physical photographs or upload it together with the application form. Depending on where you are applying from, not just the country, but also state, you will have to prepare the essential accordingly. Mostly two color passport size photographs with a light background are required for the infants.
  • The validity of the passport should atleast be of 6 months to 1 year. Some states ask for 6 months while other for a year. However, normally the validity period required does not exceed a year. The passport should also contain a blank visa page where the Nigerian exit and entry will be stamped.
  • The birth certificate of the infant is a necessity without which the application will not be processed. A copy of it can be physically submitted with other documents or scanned copy may also be uploaded on the application form.
  • The flight itinerary of the new born as well as others travelling with the infant is also necessary. It can be printed or an e-ticket would also do. The copies of hotel accommodation and reservations are also needed by the Consulate for verification.

Medical requirements of infants are the same as for adults. The international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever is to be submitted.

Leave a Comment