Difference Between STR and Business Visa

STR Visa To Nigeria

You will need the STR Visa in Nigeria if you are a foreigner but have a business opportunity or a job offer you are considering. The STR visa – which is also known as Subject to Regulation Permit – is issued to expatriates with paid employment in Nigeria. This visa is usually issued to foreigners working for non-profit organizations, corporate bodies, private firms, private investors, and even private individuals. To ensure that the applicant is in the country solely for the purpose of work, the Nigeria Immigration Service will issue the visa based on the dates specified in the employment contract of the applicant.

How is the STR Visa Different from a Business Visa?

Whereas STR Visas are issued to foreign national visiting Nigeria for the purpose of paid employment, business visas are issued to foreign travelers visiting Nigeria to attend marketing events, interviews, musical concerts, meetings, seminars, contract negotiations and trade fairs. Another variant is the Temporary Work Permits (TWP), which are available to skilled workers and contractors whose skills are being paid for by corporations or non-profits. Unlike the STR visa, TWP, which follows the date of employment, lasts as long as the job and also expires when the job ends.

Validity of STR visas

When an applicant is issued the Nigerian STR visa, he is informed that it lasts for 90 days and is for a single entry. The Nigeria Immigration service will review the visa and check other STR documents, and when the legitimacy of the applicant has been verified, he will be issued a Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Alien Card (CERPAC). This document gives the bearer the right to live and work in Nigeria.

It can be seen that the most vital step of the visa process is applying for the Nigerian STR visa. Everything else will be sorted out once the visa is received. It is important to note that the Nigerian embassy is open on weekdays Mondays through Thursdays and that it is closed on Fridays.

 Steps to Obtain the STR Visa in Nigeria

In order to obtain the Nigerian STR visa, foreign nationals will have to submit four copies of the following:

  • International passport with at least six months’ validity.
  • Online application forms filled and printed out.
  • Copies of papers confirming online payment of the application fees.
  • 2 by 2 coloured passport-sized photograph taken against a light background.
  • Copies of documents showing proof of employment offer.
  • Acceptance of employment documents from employers.
  • Copies showing Nigerian Immigrations approval quota.
  • Copies of credentials to include resumes, testimonials, degrees, etc.
  • Copies of documents showing the incorporation of the Nigerian company that is offering the employment.
  • Business permit issued by the Ministry of interior

How to get a Business Visa to Nigeria

As mentioned above, the Nigerian business visa is quite different from the Nigerian STR visa because it does not cover paid employment. It is issued to people who are visiting Nigeria in official capacities but not for paid opportunities.

Below are the requirements for getting a business visa:

  • An international passport with six months’ validity.
  • A printed copy of the online application form.
  • A recent 2 by 2 passport photograph taken against a light background.
  • A letter of invitation from sponsors or host of the applicant in Nigeria. This letter should indicate the host’s relationship to the applicant, the reason for travel, accommodation plans, the intended length of stay, and contact information. This letter must be signed by the sponsor with his name and contact information.
  • If the host or sponsor is a Nigeria citizen, copies of their passport must be submitted. If he is a resident, then the embassy will require copies of the information page of their passports and their resident permit.
  • A letter of incorporation is required if the host is a company or a business.
  • A business cover letter is required from the sponsoring company. This letter should be written on company letterhead, and it should introduce the applicant and their purpose for visiting Nigeria.
  • A copy of the applicant’s flight itinerary.
  • Proof of hotel reservation(s)
  • International yellow fever certificate showing proof of vaccination.

Please note that the Nigerian embassy is open Mondays through Thursdays and is closed on Fridays and weekends.

Leave a Comment